Privacy Policy

WELCOME TO USING OUR APP

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY ON OUR PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING OUR APP OR PLATFORM. WHEN YOU USING OUR APP OR PLATFORM SHALL BE DEEMED AS THAT YOU FULLY ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND COMMIT TO COMPLY AND AGREE WITH ALL THE APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS. IF YOU DO NOT COMPLY OR AGREE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE IT OR IMMIDIATELY CANCEL/STOP THE USE.

“We” refers to OnOn Tech Sdn. Bhd.

“You” refers to the users whether registered of our Apps.

 

What is Privacy Policy

A privacy policy is a document that states what personal data you collect from your users, why, and how you keep it private. The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform your users about how their data is being handled. Hence, the privacy policy should be accessible for your users and kept in a plain and readable language. Most countries have privacy laws requiring that websites collecting personal data have a proper privacy policy in place. Failure to comply can result in heavy fines and even prosecution.

 

What is Personal Data

Personal data is information that can identify an individual, either directly or when combined with other data. Names, e-mails, addresses, localisation, IP-addresses, photos, and account information all are directly identifying data. Health information, income, religion and cultural profiles and the like is also personal data. Furthermore, and crucial in the present context, data on user behaviour is also personal. Cookies can track and register individual users’ browsing activities, like what articles they scroll past and which ones they choose to click on.

 

 

APP Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any information you submit to us. This includes “Personal Information”, which is information about you that is personally identifiable such as your name, e-mail address, user ID number, contact, company address, location and other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

 

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using our platform, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of our terms of service YOU expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Information will be processed and stored in Malaysia governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes for which you have not given consent or which are not permitted under applicable law.

 

 Collection of Information

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Contact Number, Name, Company Profile, Address, E-mail Address, Photo, Video, Location, Personal Information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

a)       G Mail

b)       Facebook

c)       Mobile Contact

Classification of information

The information generated during your use of our services or functions may be categorized into the following two types by whether the information subject is identifiable or not with the information: 

a)      Unidentifiable personal information: mainly including the information generated during using our services or functions, and it may be related to you but cannot be used to directly identify, trace, discern and determine your true identity, such as the records of your use of our services or functions. 

b)      Identifiable personal information: mainly including the information you submit, and it may be used to directly identify, trace, discern and determine your true identity, such as e-mail address and phone number, etc.

Personal Information That You Provide

In general, we collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily. We also collect information that you submit in the process of creating or editing your account and user profile.

Personal Information from Other Sources

We may receive Personal Information about you from other sources with which you have expressly consented to.

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

E-mail Address

If you send an e-mail to us, or fill in our “Feedback” form, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide.

Information Collected Via Technology

As you use our services or functions, certain information may also be passively collected and stored on our or our service providers’ server logs, including your Internet / Mobile Data protocol address, browser type, and operating system.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect from third parties, unless you or authorize us to do so.

Personal Information collected is to provide you access, to process orders, to improve, better tailor the features, performance, and support of our platform and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliated and group companies that we under a common control, so that they may send daily deal e-mail, message, information or notification to you, in which case we will require them to honour this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

a)      Comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or

b)      To protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.

Please note that your Personal Information may be transferred, stored and processed outside Malaysia.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

a)       To facilitate our Service;

b)       To provide the Service on our behalf;

c)       To perform Service-related services; or

d)       To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Third Party Apps or Websites

Our services or functions may contain links to other apps or sites (the “Linked Apps or Sites”). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such other Linked Apps or Sites. You agree to waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Apps or Sites.

 

Your Consent and Rights

You are accorded with rights stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and we will be abiding by the provisions in PDPA.

 

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

Update

Please review our Privacy Policy regularly to know about it in its update version as we may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will continuously improve our Privacy Policy and with the extension of the scope of our services or functions. We will notify you by posting reminder, announcement or e-mailing you where it is notable at the interface of our services or functions before the date when the revised version becomes effective.

 

Contact and Revisions

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our services or functions and any further use shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 

 

Date of Last Revision  : July 7, 2019
Version                      : 1.0